State ex rel. Lehmann v. Fox C-6 Sch. Dist.
[…] Under the Teacher Tenure Act, "[t]he teacher shall have the right to appeal from the decision of the board of education to the circuit court of the county where the employing school district is located," and "[s]uch appeal shall be heard as provided in chapter 536." Sections 168.120.1 and 168.120.2; see also Soward v. Mahan , 926 S.W.2d 138, 143 (Mo. App. E.D. 1996) ("Judicial review of a school board’s decision to terminate a teacher is governed by Chapter 536."). Section 536.100 of the Administrative Procedures Act also provides that "[a]ny person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, whether such decision is affirmative or negative in form, shall be entitled to judicial review thereof...."3

The Teacher Tenure Act also explicitly provides for the further appeal from the circuit court "in the same manner as in civil actions."