State ex rel. Lynch v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] In extraordinary actions challenging the decision of a board of elections, the applicable standard is whether the board engaged in fraud, corruption, abuse of discretion, or clear disregard of statutes or pertinent legal provisions. State ex rel. Kelly v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 413, 414, 639 N.E.2d 78, 79.

The board, however, did not, as Lynch claims, abuse its discretion or disregard the Westlake Charter by rejecting Lynch's objection to Corpus's candidacy. First, as the board determined, Lynch's protest was not timely filed. Under R.C. 3513.041, "[p]rotests against the candidacy of any person filing a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate may be filed by any qualified elector who is eligible to vote in the election at which the candidacy is to be considered" and the "protest * * * shall be filed not later than four p.m. of the forty-fifth day before the day of the election."