State ex rel. Lynch v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] First, as the board determined, Lynch's protest was not timely filed. Under R.C. 3513.041, "[p]rotests against the candidacy of any person filing a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate may be filed by any qualified elector who is eligible to vote in the election at which the candidacy is to be considered" and the "protest * * * shall be filed not later than four p.m. of the forty-fifth day before the day of the election." See, also, R.C. 3501.39(A) ("The * * * board of elections shall accept any petition described in section 3501.38 of the Revised Code unless one of the following occurs: A written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that the petition is invalid, in accordance with any section of the Revised Code providing a protest procedure."). Lynch's protest was filed less than forty-five days before the November 4 election.

Second, notwithstanding Lynch's argument to the contrary, the board lacked authority to sua sponte invalidate Corpus's candidacy under R.C. 3501.39(A)(3) 1 because the fiftieth day prior to the November 4 election had already passed by the time of Lynch's protest as well as the date of the board's hearing on the protest. R.C. 3501.39(B) ("A board of elections shall not invalidate any declaration of candidacy or nominating petition under division [A] of this section after the fiftieth day prior to the election at which the candidate seeks nomination to office, if the candidate filed a declaration of candidacy, or election to office, if the candidate filed a nominating petition."); State ex rel. Harbarger v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 44, 46, 661 N.E.2d 699, 701.