State ex rel. McDonald v. Whatcom County Dist. Court, 45541
[…] Upon making an investigation at the scene of the accident the trooper ascertained that William B. McDonald was the driver and also was the registered owner of the vehicle. He was also informed that McDonald had been drinking and had been removed to a hospital. The trooper went to the hospital. McDonald was uncooperative and refused to take any tests or to answer any questions. The trooper then arrested McDonald for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.

The statute under the terms of which the trooper was attempting to act was RCW 46.64.017. The relevant part of that statute reads:

A law enforcement officer investigating at the scene of a motor vehicle accident may arrest the driver of a motor vehicle involved in the accident if the officer has probable cause to believe that the driver has committed in connection with the accident a violation of the traffic laws or regulations.

The first question to be answered is whether the statute is ambiguous. The contention of the prosecution is that the language "A law enforcement officer investigating at the scene of a motor vehicle accident" only serves to identify the officer.