State ex rel. Reimann v. Circuit Court for Dane County
[…] County of Dane 192 Wis.2d 47, 57, 531 N.W.2d 45 (1995), and we are prohibited from looking beyond such language to ascertain its meaning. See Stockbridge School Dist., 202 Wis.2d at 220, 550 N.W.2d 96 (quoting Jungbluth, 201 Wis.2d at 327, 548 N.W.2d 519). If a statute does not clearly set forth the legislative intent, we may look at the history, scope, context, subject matter, and object of the statute. See id.; Interest of Kyle S.-G., 194 Wis.2d at 371, 533 N.W.2d 794.

¶8 We therefore turn to the language of Wis. Stat. § 968.26 to determine whether it clearly sets forth the intent of the legislature. Section 968.26 provides in pertinent part: "If a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed within his or her jurisdiction, the judge shall examine the complainant under oath and any witnesses produced by him or her...."

¶9 The obligation Wis. Stat. § 968.26 places on circuit court judges is clear and unambiguous. The plain language of Wis.