State ex rel. Royal v. Board of Yakima County Com'rs
[…] The current version of RCW 3.34.010 (Laws of 1991, ch. 354, § 1) states in relevant part:

The number of district judges to be elected in each county shall be: ... Yakima, six: PROVIDED, That this number may (Italics ours.)

be increased in accordance with a resolution of the county commissioners under RCW 3.34.020.

The current version of RCW 3.34.020 (Laws of 1991, ch. 313, § 2) states in relevant part:

(1) Any change in the number of full and part-time district judges after January 1, 1992, shall be determined by the legislature after receiving a recommendation from the supreme court....

....

(4) If the legislature approves an increase in the base number of district judges in any county as of January 1, 1992, such increase in the base number of district judges and all related costs may be paid for by the county from moneys provided under RCW 82.14.310 [county criminal justice assistance amount] ...

(5)(a) A county legislative authority that desires to change the number of full or part-time district judges from the base number on January 1, 1992, must first request the assistance of the supreme court. The administrator for the courts, under the supervision of the supreme court, shall conduct a weighted caseload analysis and make a recommendation of its findings to the legislature for its consideration as provided in this section.

(b) The legislative authority of any county may change a part-time district judge position into a full-time position.

(Italics ours.)