State ex rel. Royal v. Board of Yakima County Com'rs
[…] All parties concede that the original reason for this lawsuit may be moot because the 1992 election has already been held, but nevertheless seek review under RAP 4.2(a)(4) because they claim the case involves an issue of "broad public import which requires prompt and ultimate determination."   We granted review on July 7, 1993.
                
QUESTION PRESENTED

The sole question presented by this case is whether under RCW 3.34, providing for district judges, Yakima County is required to have four district court judges or six district court judges.

DISCUSSION

Article 4, Section 10 of the Washington Constitution provides in relevant part that "the legislature shall determine the number of justices of the peace to be elected...." RCW 3.30.015 provides that the term "justices of the peace" shall be construed as meaning "district judges".

Under RCW 3.34.010, Yakima County has been entitled to six district court judges since 1965. 11 However, for many years the County has had only four district court judges.