State ex rel. Salazar v. Gen. Steel Domest., No. 05CA0286.
[…] Both sides describe the phase II proceedings as potentially involving thousands of consumers, depending on resolution of the out-of-state issue.

I.

Defendants first contend we must afford substantial deference to the trial court's determination that its ruling on phase I completely resolved one claim for relief. We disagree.

The court of appeals has initial jurisdiction over appeals from "final judgments of the district courts." Section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. 2004; C.A.R. 1(a)(1).

A final judgment "ends the particular action in which it is entered, leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights of the parties involved in the proceeding." Stillings v. Davis, 158 Colo. 308, 310, 406 P.2d 337, 338 (1965).