State ex rel. Sanquily v. Court of Common Pleas of Lucas County
[…] State, ex rel. Fyffe v. Pierce (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 8, 531 N.E.2d 673.

It is apparent that the appellee common pleas court intends to exercise judicial power over the merits of the malpractice case, for it has rejected Sanquily's argument that it lacks jurisdiction. The dispute centers on the other two elements of Sanquily's prohibition claim: whether the common pleas court may legally exercise such jurisdiction and whether Sanquily has an adequate remedy at law.

We find it clear that the common pleas court is unauthorized to exercise power over the merits of the case. R.C. 2743.02(F) provides in pertinent part:

"A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer's or employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claim, which has exclusive original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action." (Emphasis added.)