State ex rel. Schenck v. Shattuck
[…] State ex rel. Schenck v. Shattuck

Decision Date15 September 1982
Docket NumberNo. 82-1101,82-1101
Citation1 OBR 382,439 N.E.2d 891,1 Ohio St.3d 272
Parties, 1 O.B.R. 382 The STATE, ex rel. SCHENCK, Prosecuting Attorney, Appellee, v. SHATTUCK, Jr., Judge, Appellant.
CourtOhio Supreme Court

William F. Schenck, Pros. Atty., Xenia, pro se.

Brandabur, Campbell, Finlay, Johnson, McCormick, Weckstein & Beard and J. Timothy Campbell, Xenia, for appellant.

PER CURIAM.

The sole issue raised by this appeal is whether employment as a referee constitutes the "practice of law" for purposes of R.C. 2301.01. That statute provides, in part:

"There shall be a court of common pleas in each county held by one or more judges, each of whom has been admitted to practice as an attorney at law in this state and has, for a total of at least six years preceding his appointment or commencement of his term, engaged in the practice of law in this state or served as a judge of a court of record in any jurisdiction in the United States, or both, resides in said county, and is elected by the electors therein."

In holding that appellant's employment as a referee did not constitute the practice of law, the Court of Appeals relied on State, ex rel. Flynn, v.