State ex rel. Singer v. Fairland Local Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] We deny the writ.

Background

{¶ 2} Fairland hired Singer as a substitute custodian on September 11, 2006. Singer's employment as a substitute custodian has continued to the present. All the paystubs that Singer received from Fairland identify him as a "SUB CUST" (capitalization sic), and Fairland's staff-attendance reports detail that Singer was "substituting" every date he worked for Fairland between September 2006 and June 30, 2016. Singer has never signed a written employment contract with Fairland. Singer nevertheless contends that he is a "regular nonteaching school employee" under R.C. 3319.081 and that he is entitled to the statutory rights set out in R.C. Chapter 3319.

{¶ 3} R.C. 3319.081 governs employment contracts for certain nonteaching school-district employees. "Newly hired regular nonteaching school employees, including regular hourly rate and per diem employees, shall enter into written contracts for their employment which shall be for a period of not more than one year." R.C. 3319.081(A). If the school district rehires such an employee, the second contract shall be for a period of two years. Id . And if the school district renews the employee's contract after the second contract expires, then "the employee shall be continued in employment." R.C. 3319.081(B).