State ex rel. Watkins v. Fiorenzo
[…] State ex rel. Watkins v. Fiorenzo

Decision Date16 December 1994
Docket NumberNo. 94-2446,94-2446
Citation71 Ohio St.3d 259,643 N.E.2d 521
PartiesThe STATE ex rel. WATKINS, Pros. Atty., v. FIORENZO, Cty. Eng.
CourtOhio Supreme Court

Charles E. Dunlap, Don L. Hanni, Jr., Youngstown, and J. Walter Dragelevich, Niles, for respondent.

PER CURIAM.

R.C. 2733.14 provides that when a respondent "in an action in quo warranto is found guilty of usurping, intruding into, or unlawfully holding or exercising an office, * * * judgment shall be rendered that he be ousted and excluded therefrom, and that the relator recover his costs." "A public official * * * who is convicted of or pleads guilty to, theft in office [R.C. 2921.41(A) ] is forever disqualified from holding any public office, employment, or position of trust in this state." R.C. 2921.41(C)(1).