State v. Whitfield, 2008-1669.
[…] {¶ 5} We accepted discretionary review of the state's appeal, 120 Ohio St.3d 1486, 2009-Ohio-278, 900 N.E.2d 197. The state asserts that "upon finding one or more counts to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, R.C. 2941.25(A) requires that the convictions are merged for the purposes of sentencing and [that] the defendant [can] be sentenced only on one." We agree and take this opportunity to provide guidance on the proper manner in which the courts of appeal should remand cases after finding errors committed in sentencing on allied offenses.

Analysis

{¶ 6} R.C. 2941.25(A) provides, "Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one."

{¶ 7} At the outset of our analysis, we recognize that the statute incorporates the constitutional protections against double jeopardy.