State ex rel. White v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] With respect to mandamus, they contend that the board must issue Testa a certificate of nomination for county recorder because R.C. 3513.22 provides that "[e]lection officials, who are required to declare the results of primary elections, shall issue to each person declared nominated for * * * an office an appropriate certificate of nomination * * *."

The Secretary of State responds that, in view of White I, this action should be dismissed on the basis of res judicata.