State ex rel. Williams v. Belpre City School Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] On September 9, 1985, relator filed a grievance in which she claimed that she was entitled to a continuing contract. The grievance was submitted by relator through the first three levels of the grievance procedure set forth in the collective bargaining agreements, but relator did not submit the grievance to the fourth and final level of the contractual grievance procedure, binding arbitration. Relator continued to teach as a mathematics teacher, full-time in the school district, from the 1985-1986 school year until the present time.

R.C. 2731.01 provides as follows:

"Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station."