State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Long
[…] Cannon] thinks" is not sufficient to establish that he had the requisite knowledge and skill necessary to make him competent to opine on the issue of whether, within a reasonable degree of medical certainty, Long required future surgery. Such an opinion was beyond his qualifications and expertise.

Long insists that Chapter 766, which governs medical malpractice cases, supports the proposition that a qualified health care provider who is not a medical doctor is permitted to testify as an expert regarding future damages. We are not persuaded by this argument.

Section 766.202(6), Florida Statutes (2013)

, defines "medical expert" as "a person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102."8 While Nordelo may qualify as a medical expert under this statute for purposes of the medical malpractice presuit screening process, this is not a medical malpractice case.