State of Colorado v. United States, 4965.
[…] The issue was presented to the trial court by a motion to dismiss. The trial court held Colorado's activities covered by the Act and that Colorado was subject to its provisions. The motion to dismiss was accordingly overruled and nominal penalties were imposed by the judgment of the court.

Section 201(c) defines a marketing agency as "any person engaged in the business of * * * (2) furnishing stockyard services;" and Section 203 provides that thirty days after a stockyard is posted as provided in the Act no one "* * * shall carry on the business of a market agency * * * at such stockyard unless he has registered * * *." Under Section 203 of the Act penalties are provided for failure to comply with the provisions of the Act.