State of Colorado v. United States, 4965.
[…] The Section further provides that no charge shall be made until such agency has registered "as a market agency."

Colorado contends that brand inspection is not a stockyard service within the meaning of the Act and that, therefore, one performing such functions is not a marketing agency. Section 201(b) defines stockyard service as "services or facilities furnished at a stockyard in connection with the receiving, buying, or selling * * * marketing, feeding, watering, holding, delivery, shipment, weighing, or handling in commerce, of livestock." These are broad and comprehensive terms and are broad enough to include services rendered in establishing the identity of ownership of livestock offered for sale or transportation in commerce.