State of Wash. v. S.J.W
[…] Webb, 166 Wash.2d 1024, 217 P.3d 784 (2009).

Issue

¶ 10 Whether a court should presume a child is competent to testify as a witness.

Analysis

¶ 11 We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Dot Foods, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 166 Wash.2d 912, 919, 215 P.3d 185 (2009). An appellate court will not disturb a trial court's conclusion as to the competency of a witness to testify except for abuse of discretion. Faust v. Albertson, 167 Wash.2d 531, 545-546, 222 P.3d 1208 (2009). Former RCW 5.60.050 (originally enacted as Code of 1881 § 391) provided:

The following persons shall not be competent to testify:

(1) Those who are of unsound mind, or intoxicated at the time of their production for examination, and

(2) Children under ten years of age, who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.

(Emphasis added.) RCW 5.60.050 now provides:

The following persons shall not be competent to testify:

(1) Those who are of unsound mind, or intoxicated at the time of their production for examination, and

(2) Those who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.

(Emphasis added.)