State Of Wash. v. Nonog
[…] It affirmed Nonog's conviction.

¶ 6 Nonog sought review based on a conflict within the Court of Appeals. We granted review at 165 Wash.2d 1027, 203 P.3d 379 (2009).

ANALYSIS

¶ 7 Nonog challenges the sufficiency of count IV of the information, which alleges interfering with domestic violence reporting in violation of RCW 9A.36.150. 2 This statute provides:

(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with the reporting of domestic violence if the person:

(a) Commits a crime of domestic violence, as defined in RCW 10.99.020; and

(b) Prevents or attempts to prevent the victim of or a witness to that domestic violence crime from calling a 911 emergency communication system, obtaining medical assistance, or making a report to any law enforcement official.

(2) Commission of a crime of domestic violence under subsection (1) of this section is a necessary element of the crime of interfering with the reporting of domestic violence.

RCW 9A.36.150.

¶ 8 The accused in a criminal case enjoys a constitutional right to notice of the alleged crime the State intends to prove. Wash. Const. art.