State v. Acrey
[…] which, in addition to crime-related prohibitions, may include [affirmative conduct] requirements that the offender perform any one of more of the following:

(a) Devote time to a specific employment or occupation;

(b) Undergo available outpatient treatment for up to the period specified in subsection (3) of this section, or inpatient treatment not to exceed the standard range of confinement for that offense;

(c) Pursue a prescribed, secular course of study or vocational training.

(Emphasis added). The drug offender sentencing alternative, RCW 9.94A.660(5)(c), requires the court to impose certain prohibitions ("shall also impose . . . [c]rime-related prohibitions including a condition not to use illegal controlled substances"), but allows affirmative conduct requirements only in certain categories such as community restitution work and employment or training. RCW 9.94A.660(7)(a), (e).