State v. Aleksiewicz
[…] In reporting the details of the robbery at the police station shortly thereafter, Thomas stated that the defendant was holding his hand inside a "t-shirt" when he demanded the money. At trial, Thomas testified that the defendant had held his hand flat against his abdomen in a "coat like or jacket." The defendant was ultimately arrested and charged with robbery in the first degree, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-134(a).

An essential element of robbery in the first degree is that, in the course of the commission of the robbery, the perpetrator "displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be ... a firearm." The defendant claims that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient for the court to submit the question to the jury or to permit a jury reasonably to have found against the defendant on this element, and that his conviction was, therefore, in error.