State v. Alexander, Appellate Case No. 2016-002145
[…] The state trooper arrived quickly and conducted field sobriety tests on Respondent.
Respondent was charged by the state trooper with Driving Under the Influence (DUI). The magistrate court granted Respondent's motion to dismiss the case, finding the officer lacked authority to detain Respondent because the vehicle came to rest outside the municipality's limits. On appeal, the State argued that the officer had the authority to detain Respondent pursuant to section 17-13-45 because it extends an officer's authority when he is responding "to a distress call or a request for assistance in an adjacent jurisdiction." S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-45 (2014). We granted certiorari to review the court of appeals' decision, which held the statute did not apply to this case. State v. Alexander , Op. No. 2016-UP-377, 2016 WL 4013756 (S.C. Ct. App. filed July 27, 2016).