State v. Ali, A10–1737.
[…] See id. at 364 (citing Mitchell, 472 U.S. at 525–30, 105 S.Ct. 2806).

Most recently, we considered the appealability of a district court order that denied a church's motion for summary judgment in a negligence action brought by an employee. McGowan v. Our Savior's Lutheran Church, 527 N.W.2d 830, 831 (Minn.1995). The church sought dismissal of the action based on its contention that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction under the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act. Id.; see Minn.Stat. § 175A.01, subd. 5 (2010) (establishing the Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals as “the sole, exclusive, and final authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact arising under the workers' compensation laws of the state in all cases appealed or transferred to that court).