State v. Allen, s. 69709
[…] We agree. The only delay not attributable to defendant's own continuance motions was from March 27 to July 13 and from August 7 until October 2. The length of this delay was not presumptively prejudicial, and defendant was brought to trial within 180 days.

Defendant asserts, however, that "[a]fter the [180 day] period commences the court may grant additional time 'for good cause shown in open court.' " Defendant contends that the record does not show whether his continuances were granted in open court or for "good cause." In making this argument, defendant has misinterpreted section 217.460. That statute provides:

Within one hundred eighty days after the receipt of the request and certificate ... by the court and the prosecuting attorney or within such additional necessary or reasonable time as the court may grant, for good cause shown in open court, the offender or his c...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • State v. Oliver
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • October 4, 2022
    ...defendant include delays "attributable to the defendant's continuances, motions, or other actions[.]" Id. (quoting State v.