State v. Anderson
[…] After removing J's robe, defendant went back inside the house, locked the door, and then physically held the door closed.

After a few minutes, J remembered that her car was unlocked and that there was a garage door opener in it. She was, therefore, able to enter the garage and regain access to the house from there.

2. The kidnapping statute.

The state charged defendant with kidnapping in the second degree under ORS 163.225(1)(a), which provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person
"(a) Takes the person from one place to another[.]"

To establish the charged crime the state was, thus, required to prove three elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

1. That defendant took J from one place to another (the asportation element),
2. Without J's consent, and