State v. Gerlach
[…] Defendant stipulated that he committed all of the acts alleged in the indictment. He raised an insanity defense, which was heard by a jury. The jury found defendant guilty.

At sentencing, defendant argued that the two kidnapping counts at issue here should merge. Relying on the antimerger statute, ORS 161.067, the court held that the two counts did not merge because they constituted “repeated violations” of the kidnapping statute and were separated by a “sufficient pause in the defendant's criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.” ORS 161.067(3). It explained, “If [defendant] had time to pull up his pants, get out of the car, get in the car and start driving, he also had sufficient pause to let [the victim] go.” Defendant appeals, arguing that ORS 161.067 does not prevent the two kidnapping counts from merging, and, therefore, that he could be convicted of only one count.

Merger is governed by ORS 161.067, which provides:

(1) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.

(2) When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims. * * *

(3) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant's criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent. Each method of engaging in deviate sexual intercourse as defined in ORS 163.305, and each method of engaging in unlawful sexual penetration as defined in ORS 163.408 and 163.411 shall constitute separate violations of their respective statutory provisions for purposes of determining the number of statutory violations.”

Defendant argues, the state concedes, and we agree, that neither ORS 161.067(1) nor ORS 161.067(2) applies here. Consequently, the issue on appeal is whether ORS 161.067(3) prevented the two kidnapping counts from merging.