State v. Anderson
[…] Section 1332(D) then provided:

After the final judgment has been paid, upon the event the defendant is returned to custody within thirty (30) days of such final judgment, then upon proof that all expenses have been paid by the bondsman the bondsman's property shall be returned. If the defendant is returned to custody more than thirty (30) days, but within one hundred twenty (120) days, after the final judgment has been paid, the court, upon proof that all expenses have been paid by the bondsman, may order the bondsman's property returned.

59 O.S. Supp.1984 § 1332(D).

¶ 13 In 1987, the Legislature again amended § 1332. As amended, § 1332 provided in pertinent part:

C. The bail bondsman shall have ninety (90) days from receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture from the court clerk or mailing of the notice if no receipt is made, to return the defendant to custody.

D. If the defendant is not returned to custody within ninety (90) days from receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture from the court clerk, or mailing of the notice if no receipt is made, the bondsman shall deposit cash or other valuable securities in the face amount of the bond with the court clerk ninety-one (91) days from receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture from the court clerk, or mailing of the notice if no receipt is made.

E. .... After the order and judgment has been paid, the bondsman may file a motion for remitter within one hundred eighty (180) days from receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture, or mailing of the notice if no receipt is made, and upon the event the defendant is returned to custody within ninety (90) days after payment is due or upon proof to the court that the defendant is still in custody and all expenses have been paid by the bondsman, the bondsman's property shall be returned. The court shall hear the motion for remitter within thirty (30) days from filing of the motion....

59 O.S. Supp.1987 § 1332. The 1991 and subsequent versions, until 1995, did not substantially change except for numbering. See, 59 O.S.1991 § 1332(C), (D), (E)(3); 59 O.S. Supp.1994 § 1332(C)(1), (2), (D)(1), (2), (E)(1), (2).

¶ 14 Again in 1995, the Legislature rewrote § 1332(C) and (D). These sections then provided:

C. 1. The bail bondsman shall have ninety (90) days from receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture from the court clerk or mailing of the notice if no receipt is made, to return the defendant to custody.

2. When the court record indicates that the defendant is returned to custody in the jurisdiction where forfeiture occurred, within the ninety-day period, the court clerk shall enter a minute vacating the forfeiture and exonerating the bond. If the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • State v. Tate
    • United States
    • Oklahoma Supreme Court