State v. Arnold
[…] North Carolina Board of Dental Examiners, 129 N.C.App. 153, 159, 499 S.E.2d 462, 468 (1998), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1103, 119 S.Ct. 869, 142 L.Ed.2d 770 (1999) (quoting State v. Ballance, 229 N.C. 764, 769, 51 S.E.2d 731, 734 (1949)). "As the North Carolina Supreme Court has said, `the state has the power to do whatever may be necessary to protect public health, safety, morals, and the general welfare.'" Id. at 160, 499 S.E.2d at 468.

The General Assembly enacted N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-362.2 in 1997. It provides "[a] person who participates as a spectator at an exhibition featuring the fighting or baiting of a dog is guilty of a Class H felony." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-362.2(c) (1999). When reviewing the legislature's exercise of police power, "the only duty of the courts is to ascertain whether the act violates any constitutional limitation, the question of public policy being solely one for the legislature." State v.