State v. Bakken
[…] Therefore, under Hodges, we conclude that appellant did not forfeit his section 609.04 arguments.

II. Section 609.04 is inapplicable to this case because none of the seven counts is an "included offense" of any other count.

Appellant argues that Minn.Stat. § 609.04 prohibits his conviction of more than one count of possession of a pornographic work involving minors. The issue presents a mixed question of fact and law that we review de novo. State v. Wiernasz, 584 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Minn.1998). Section 609.04, subd. 1, provides that:

Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both. An included offense may be any of the following:
(1) A lesser degree of the same crime; or
(2) An attempt to commit the crime charged; or
(3) An attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same crime; or
(4) A crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved; or(5) A petty misdemeanor necessarily proved if the misdemeanor were proved.

Here, appellant was charged with seven counts of possession of a pornographic work involving a minor in violation of Minn.Stat. § 617.247, subd. 4(a). None of the seven counts fits the statutory definition of an "included offense" under any other count.