State v. Bakken, A14–2057.
[…] United States v. Chipps, 410 F.3d 438, 447 (8th Cir.2005) ; see also State v. Stith, 292 N.W.2d 269, 273–75 (Minn.1980) (holding that the statute authorized charging seven counts of securities fraud based on seven misrepresentations because the Legislature intended each misrepresentation to be a separate offense). Accordingly, we must consider the language of the statute criminalizing the possession of child pornography to determine whether the State was authorized to charge Bakken with seven separate counts of possession.

Minnesota Statutes § 617.247, subd. 4(a), provides: “A person who possesses a pornographic work or a computer disk or computer or other electronic, magnetic, or optical storage system or a storage system of any other type, containing a pornographic work, knowing or with reason to know its content and character, is guilty of a felony....” Bakken contends that, because all of the pornographic works he possessed were stored on a single computer, the statute is ambiguous as to the unit of prosecution.