State v. Barker, No. A04-1453.
[…] Id. at 2538. Finally, in Booker, the Court clarified that Blakely does not apply to advisory sentencing guidelines that merely recommend, rather than require, the selection of particular sentences in response to differing sets of facts. Booker, 125 S.Ct. at 750.

We recently addressed the effect of this Apprendi line of cases on the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines and the sentencing enhancements required by Minn.Stat. § 609.109 (2004). State v. Shattuck, 704 N.W.2d 131 (Minn.2005). Prior to 2005 statutory amendments to conform with Blakely, section 609.109 required that a court impose a 30-year sentence upon the conviction of certain sex offenses where it determined that the person has a previous conviction of other enumerated sex offenses and "the crime involved an aggravating factor that would provide grounds for an upward departure under the Sentencing Guidelines." Minn.Stat. § 609.109, subd. 4 (2004), amended by Act of June 2, 2005, ch. 136, art. 16, § 9, 2005 Minn. Laws 901, 1117. Shattuck challenged his 30-year sentence, which the district court imposed pursuant to section 609.109 after it found four aggravating factors.