State v. Barnett
[…] "Challenges to the constitutional validity of a state statute are subject to de novo review." State v. Shanklin , 534 S.W.3d 240, 241 (Mo. banc 2017). This Court will not declare a statute unconstitutional unless it clearly and unambiguously contravenes a constitutional provision. State v. Pribble , 285 S.W.3d 310, 313 (Mo. banc 2009). The parties dispute whether Barnett preserved his constitutional claim for review. This Court need not resolve this question because Barnett’s claim fails regardless of which standard of review is applied.

Constitutional Validity of Section 565.020

At the time of Barnett’s offenses, section 565.020.2 provided that first-degree murder shall be punishable by "either death or imprisonment for life without eligibility for probation or parole...." Barnett argues the circuit court erred in overruling his motion to declare section 565.020 unconstitutional as applied to him and in sentencing him to two terms of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole for offenses he committed when he was 19 years old.