State v. Beckman
[…] Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3).

Borra testified that, after being told of the required deposit, appellant "became upset with the amount" and began screaming and shouting obscenities. He also testified that when appellant left the building, he pushed "excessively hard" against the door. And, according to Borra, "everyone" in the office was "concern[ed]" and "took aware of what was going on" during appellant's outburst. If believed, Borra's testimony establishes that appellant knowingly engaged in abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct that disturbed the people in the office. See Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3) (stating that a person is guilty of disorderly conduct if he "engages in . . . abusive, boisterous, or noisyconduct" "knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it . . . will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others"). The jury heard the evidence presented at trial and believed Borra's testimony, and we defer to the jury's determination of facts, assuming it believed the state's witnesses and rejected contrary evidence. See State v. McDonald, 394 N.W.2d 572, 576 (Minn.