State v. Bell, 42829
[…] A legitimate medical purpose shall include use in the course of a bona fide research program in conjunction with a hospital or university.

(Italics ours.)

In the intervening period between the drug sale and trial, the Uniform Controlled Substance Act, RCW chapter 69.50, came into effect on May 21, 1971. A section thereof, RCW 69.50.308 reads in pertinent part:

(a) Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner authorized to prescribe or administer a controlled substance to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in Schedule II may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner.

* * *

* * *

(d) A valid prescription or lawful order of a practitioner, in order to be effective in legalizing the possession of controlled substances, must be issued in good faith for a legitimate medical purpose by one authorized to prescribe the use of such controlled substance. An order purporting to be a prescription not in the course of professional treatment is not a valid prescription or lawful order of a practitioner within the meaning and intent of this act; and the person who knows or should know that he is filling such an order, as well as the person issuing it, can be charged with a violation of this chapter.

(Italics ours.)