State v. Bishop
[…] Robert BISHOP |
Court | North Carolina Supreme Court |
Roy Cooper, Attorney General, by Kimberly N. Callahan, Assistant Attorney General, for the State.
Glenn Gerding, Appellate Defender, by James R. Grant, Assistant Appellate Defender, for defendant-appellant.
Ellis & Winters LLP, Raleigh, by C. Scott Meyers ; and Eugene Volokh, pro hac vice, UCLA School of Law, for Electronic Frontier Foundation, amicus curiae.
On 9 February 2012, defendant Robert Bishop was arrested and charged with one count of cyberbullying under North Carolina's cyberbullying statute, N.C.G.S. § 14–458.1. Under that statute, it is "unlawful for any person to use a computer or computer network to ... [p]ost or encourage others to post on the Internet private, personal, or sexual information pertaining to a minor" "[w]ith the intent to intimidate or torment a minor." N.C.G.S. § 14–458.1(a)(1)(d) (2015). On 5 February 2014, defendant was convicted on that sole charge by a jury in the Superior Court in Alamance County.