State v. Bolding
[…] On March 1, 2010, Bolding was sentenced to concurrent, presumptive prison terms on counts one and three and a modified sentence on count two, with a probationary period to commence after he completes the prison terms. Bolding appealed.

Discussion

¶ 3 In the state's motion to dismiss Bolding's appeal, it contends that under § 13–4033(C) this court lacks jurisdiction of arguments I through III in his opening brief, which relate to the propriety of the verdicts, on the ground that he delayed the sentencing for longer than ninety days by absconding.1 Section 13–4033(C) provides, in relevant part, [a] defendant may not appeal” a “final judgment of conviction ... if the defendant's absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and the defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary.” The new provision became effective on September 26, 2008, about two months before Bolding's trial. See 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 25, § 1; see also Ariz. Const. art. IV, pt. 1, § 1(3) (laws effective ninety days after close of legislative session).