State v. Reed
[…] See State v. French , 166 Ariz. 247, 248 n.3, 801 P.2d 482, 483 n.3 (App. 1990) (noting an "order of restitution is a separately appealable order").

¶4 When Reed died while this appeal was pending, the State sought dismissal pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-106(A). Reed’s counsel objected, claiming the statute was unconstitutional. The court allowed Reed’s counsel, the State and others to file briefs on the constitutionality of Section 13-106 and the availability of any other forum to challenge a restitution order.2

DISCUSSION
I. A.R.S. § 13-106.

¶ 5 Enacted effective July 24, 2014, A.R.S. § 13-106 states:

A. On a convicted defendant’s death, the court shall dismiss any pending appeal or postconviction proceeding.
B. A convicted defendant’s death does not abate the defendant’s criminal conviction or sentence of imprisonment or any restitution, fine or assessment imposed by the sentencing court.

A legislative fact sheet states the statute was a response to: (1) State v.