State v. Reed
[…] Arizona Attorney General’s Office, Phoenix, By Elizabeth B. N. Garcia, Counsel for Appellee

Maricopa County Public Defender’s Office, Phoenix, By Nicholaus Podsiadlik, Counsel for Appellant

Chief Judge Samuel A. Thumma delivered the Opinion of the Court, in which Presiding Judge James P. Beene and Judge James B. Morse Jr. joined.

THUMMA, Chief Judge:

¶1 Defendant Richard Allen Reed died while this appeal of a criminal restitution order entered against him was pending. The State then sought dismissal of his appeal pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) section 13-106(A) (2018),1 which states that "[o]n a convicted defendant’s death, the court shall dismiss any pending appeal." Because that statute is constitutional as applied, this appeal is dismissed.

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

¶2 The State charged Reed with voyeurism, a Class 5 felony, committed in January 2015. The victim hired an attorney to assist her during the criminal proceedings.