State v. Borucki
[…] After a hearing in September, 1984 the court denied the motion to dismiss, but ordered the State to provide particulars as to the time and place. The State then filed a bill of particulars specifying that the conduct charged in Counts I and II occurred "at the residence of the Defendant, or proximity, in mid-April, 1978."
The case came on for jury trial in December, 1984. The victim testified that the conduct had occurred in April, 1978 without specifying either a date or a range of dates.
17-A M.R.S.A. § 8(1) (1983) provides that "[i]t is a defense that prosecution was commenced after the expiration of the applicable period of limitations provided in this section" (emphasis added). A prosecution for a Class A, B or C crime "must be commenced within 6 years after it is committed." § 8(2)(A).