State v. Bowen, A17-0331
[…] State v. Boecker , 893 N.W.2d 348, 351 (Minn. 2017). To determine whether the phrase "personal property" is ambiguous, we consider whether it can be "subject to more than one reasonable interpretation." State v. Fleck , 810 N.W.2d 303, 307 (Minn. 2012). "A statute must be construed as a whole and the words and sentences therein ‘are to be understood ... in the light of their context.’ " Schmidt ex rel. P.M.S. v. Coons , 818 N.W.2d 523, 527 (Minn. 2012) (quoting Christensen v. Hennepin Transp. Co. , 215 Minn. 394, 10 N.W.2d 406, 415 (1943) ).

Minnesota Statutes section 645.08(1) (2018) requires that "technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a special meaning, or are defined in this chapter, are construed according to such special meaning or their definition." See also State v. Schouweiler , 887 N.W.2d 22, 25 (Minn. 2016) ("[W]e interpret technical words and phrases according to their special, technical meaning."). Whether to ascribe "a technical or special meaning [to a word or phrase] depends in part upon the context in which the word appears."