State v. Bowsher
[…] II.

¶ 5 We review for abuse of discretion a trial court's denial of a petition for post-conviction relief, State v. Watton, 164 Ariz. 323, 325, 793 P.2d 80, 82 (1990), but review issues of law de novo, State v. Pandeli, 215 Ariz. 514, 522 ¶ 11, 161 P.3d 557, 565 (2007).

¶ 6 Trial courts have no inherent authority to suspend a prison sentence and impose probation. State v. Bigelow, 76 Ariz. 13, 18, 258 P.2d 409, 412 (1953). Rather, such power "must be found in the statutes of the state." Id.

¶ 7 Section 13-903(A) states, "A period of probation commences on the day it is imposed or as designated by the court, and an extended period of probation commences on the day the original period lapses" (emphasis added). The word "or" generally means "[a] disjunctive particle used to express an alternative or to give a choice of one among two or more things." Black's Law Dictionary 1095 (6th ed.1990); see also North Valley Emergency Specialists, L.L.C. v.