State v. Braithwaite, 45583
[…] In 1970 Braithwaite was convicted of two counts of robbery, a felony, and given a sentence which was not suspended. In 1976 he was convicted of another felony and was charged by supplemental information with being an habitual criminal.

RCW 9.92.090 provides that every person convicted in this state of any crime set forth therein, who shall previously have been convicted of a felony, or twice convicted of certain crimes, shall be adjudged to be an habitual criminal.

The question is: Where a sentence has been suspended, has the defendant been "convicted" of a crime within the meaning of RCW 9.92.090?

The statute authorizing suspended sentences, RCW 9.92.060, reads in part:

Whenever any person shall be convicted of any crime (exceptions omitted), the court may in its discretion, at the time of imposing sentence upon such person, direct that such sentence be stayed and suspended . . .

RCW 9.92.062 provides for the setting of a termination date for the suspended sentence, which date shall be no later than the time the original sentence would have elapsed. RCW 9.92.066 provides: