State v. Bright
[…] Carter and Officer Parham. The car is a 2 door 1967 blue/green Chevy with a long trunk which rises up on each side. On closer observation the interior of the car was observed. The car has a black interior and the front seat is torn up. The car is registered to Ricky Allen Bright according to the PIN network. Ricky Allen Bright is registered in room 42 of the Cardinal Motel in Lowell, N.C. //////////

4/8/79

/////s/ SERGEANT J. R. CARTER/////

/////s/ Gastonia Police Dept./////

s/ J. O. ELLINGTON (Magistrate)

The 1973 General Assembly enacted G.S. 15A-245 which declared the basis for issuance of a search warrant and set forth the duties of the issuing official. That statute provides:

Basis for issuance of a search warrant; duty of the issuing official.-(a) Before acting on the application, the issuing official may examine on oath the applicant or any other person who may possess pertinent information, but information other than that contained in the affidavit may not be considered by the issuing official in determining whether probable cause exists for the issuance of the warrant unless the information is either recorded or contemporaneously summarized in the record or on the face of the warrant by the issuing official.

(b) If the issuing official finds that the application meets the requirements of this Article and finds there is probable cause to believe that the search will discover items specified in the application which are subject to seizure under G.S. 15A-242, he must issue a search warrant in accordance with the requirements of this Article. The issuing official must retain a copy of the warrant and warrant application and must promptly file them with the clerk. If he does not so find, the official must deny the application.

A search warrant cannot be issued upon affidavits which are purely conclusory and which do not state underlying circumstances upon which the affiant's belief of probable cause is founded. Further, there must be facts or circumstances in the affidavit which implicate the premises to be searched. In other words, the affidavit must furnish reasonable cause to believe that the search will reveal the presence of the articles sought on the premises described in the application for the warrant and that such objects will aid in the apprehension or conviction of the offender. State v. Edwards, 286 N.C. 162, 209 S.E.2d 758 (1974); State v.