State v. Broten, 64077
[…] Defendant argues to the contrary that the district court could reconsider and suspend sentence pursuant to section 902.4 since this offense is not a class "A" felony or a felony for which a minimum sentence of confinement is imposed. The district court adopted defendant's argument.

I. Section 902.4 reads in relevant part:

For a period of ninety days from the date when a person convicted of a felony, other than a class "A" felony or a felony for which a minimum sentence of confinement is imposed, begins to serve a sentence of confinement, the court, on its own motion or on the recommendation of the commissioner of social services, may order the person to be returned to the court, at which time the court may