U.S. v. Hanks, s. 93-3169
[…] In turn, Hanks cross-appeals from the district court's rejection of his motion to suppress physical evidence found in the trunk of his car. Because the government failed to meet all the requirements needed to take this interlocutory appeal in a timely fashion, we dismiss its appeal. Since we lack jurisdiction over Hanks' cross-appeal, we dismiss it as well.

The United States relies upon 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3731 as the basis for this appeal. Section 3731 reads, in part:

An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district courts [sic] suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding, not made after the defendant has been put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an indictment or information, if the United States attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.

. . . . .

The appeal in all such cases shall be taken within thirty days after the decision, judgment or order has been rendered and shall be diligently prosecuted.

The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes.

In its May 3, 1993 Order, the district court granted Hanks' motion to suppress certain statements he made to police, 821 F.Supp. 1425. The government filed an appeal pursuant to Sec. 3731 on June 1, 1993, which fit into the 30 day window set by the statute.