State v. Brown
[…] Brown argues the standard set forth in Smith should be "equally applicable in the case of a voluntary disclosure as court ordered disclosure." In noting the distinction between court-ordered discovery and voluntary discovery, Brown presages our analysis. Unlike the facts of Smith, in the present case, there is no indication from the record that either defendant made a request for voluntary discovery by the State. Nor is there any evidence in the record of a written agreement between the State and either defendant to voluntarily comply with the provisions of Article 48. Reading the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-902(b), it seems that absent a request or written agreement, the State's witness list is not deemed to have been made under an order of the trial court. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-902(b) ("To the extent that discovery authorized in this Article is voluntarily made in response to a request or written agreement, the discovery is deemed to have been made under an order of the court for the purposes of this Article.") (emphasis added). If not deemed to have been made under a court order, such voluntary discovery would seem not to need to be "to the same extent as required by [N.C.G.S. § 15A-902(a)]." N.C.G.S. § 15A-903(b).