State v. Brown
[…] Instead, he argues that because the State volunteered to provide defendants with a witness list, the State's voluntary list should have complied with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-903(b) and should have provided the names of all witnesses the State expected to call. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-903(b) (2005) provides that "[i]f the State voluntarily provides disclosure under N.C.G.S. § 15A-902(a), the disclosure shall be to the same extent as required by subsection (a) of this section." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-902 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A party seeking discovery under [Article 48] must, before filing any motion before a judge, request in writing that the other party comply voluntarily with the discovery request. A written request is not required if the parties agree in writing to voluntarily comply with the provisions of [this Article]....

(b) To the extent that discovery authorized in this Article is voluntarily made in response to a request or written agreement, the discovery is deemed to have been made under an order of the court for the purposes of this Article.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-902(a)(b) (2005).

Brown cites State v.