State v. Brown
[…] "Both state and federal courts traditionally foreswear deciding a constitutional question unless no non-constitutional grounds present themselves for resolving the case under consideration." Citizens Nat'l Bank of Evansville v. Foster, 668 N.E.2d 1236, 1241 (Ind.1996). Thus, because the Indiana General Assembly has codified the requirements to obtain a warrant, we begin our analysis with a review of the Indiana warrant statute.

The Indiana Code states, "A court may issue warrants only upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. . . ." Ind.Code § 35-33-5-1(a) (emphasis added). Section 35-33-5-2 details the affidavit requirement, and Section 35-33-5-8 states the exception to the affidavit requirement. In particular, Section 8 provides:

A judge may issue a search or arrest warrant without [an] affidavit . . . if the judge receives sworn testimony of the same facts required for an affidavit:

(1) In a nonadversarial, recorded hearing before the judge;

(2) Orally by telephone or radio; or

(3) In writing by facsimile transmission (FAX).

Ind.Code § 35-33-5-8(a) (emphasis added). In the present case, the State concedes that Officer Miller did not testify under oath and, therefore, that the statute's sworn testimony requirement was not satisfied.