State v. Burch
[…] Id . ; Wilson , 170 Wash.2d at 687, 244 P.3d 950. Where resort to legislative history and case law proves inconclusive, we consider the eight factors outlined in Bash , which weigh upon legislative intent. State v. Anderson , 141 Wash.2d 357, 363, 5 P.3d 1247 (2000).

II. VEHICULAR HOMICIDE

¶11 Burch argues that ordinary negligence is an element of vehicular homicide by driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs. We disagree.

A. Statutory Language

¶12 The vehicular homicide statute, RCW 46.61.520, provides in relevant part:

(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:
(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502 ; or
(b) In a reckless manner; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others.

The plain language of subsection (1)(a) is silent as to ordinary negligence or any other mens rea requirement. However, the other two subsections express clear requirements of driving in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others.

¶13 The general maxim of statutory construction, expressio unius exclusio alterius est, provides some assistance in determining legislative intent. According to that maxim,