State v. Burke
[…] Burke was arrested after exiting his vehicle. After a bench trial in Scottsdale Municipal Court, Burke was convicted of wilfully refusing or failing to comply with a lawful order or direction of a police officer. SeeA.R.S. § 28–622(A). Burke appealed to the Maricopa County Superior Court arguing, among other things, the statute is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. After briefing and hearing oral argument, the superior court affirmed.

¶ 3 Burke timely appealed. Our jurisdiction is limited to reviewing the facial validity of A.R.S. § 28–622(A). SeeA.R.S. § 22–375(A)(Supp. 2015) (“An appeal may be taken ... from a final judgment of the superior court in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or municipal court, if the action involves the validity of a ... statute.”); see also State v. Kaiser,204 Ariz. 514, 516–17, ¶ 4, 65 P.3d 463, 465–66 (App.2003)(“Because this matter originated in municipal court, our jurisdiction is limited to a review of the facial validity of the [statute].”); State v.