State v. Anderson
[…] This court has explained that that provision serves four functions:

"(1) to provide notice so as to enable the defendant to prepare a defense; (2) to identify the crime so as to provide protection against additional prosecution for the same crime; (3) to inform the court as to what charges are being brought against the defendant; and (4) to ensure that the defendant is tried only for an offense that is based on facts found by the grand jury."

State v. Burnett, 185 Or.App. 409, 415, 60 P.3d 547 (2002). ORS 132.550(7) provides that an indictment must contain "[a] statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended[.]" An indictment "fails to state facts constituting an offense when it fails to allege each of the essential elements of the offense." State v. Wimber, 315 Or. 103, 109 843 P.2d 424 (1992).