State v. Wright
[…] However, the court allowed defendant's demurrer that those counts were not sufficiently definite and certain:
The court then entered an "Order on Defendant's Demurrer," allowing the demurrer and granting the state leave to resubmit the case to the grand jury. The state opted not to resubmit to the grand jury, and appeals from that order.
At the outset, we must address a jurisdictional issue. Defendant contends that the state cannot appeal from a pretrial order sustaining a demurrer under ORS 135.630(2)—and, particularly, that such an appeal is not authorized by ORS 138.060(1). We disagree. See State v. Robertson, 293 Or. 402, 404-07, 649 P.2d 569 (1982).
ORS 138.060(1) provides that the state may appeal "[a]n order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside the accusatory instrument." In Robertson, the court considered the scope of that provision and, particularly, whether it encompassed "`orders' sustaining demurrers whether or not they are identified as judgments, as prescribed in ORS 135.660."2293 Or. at 407,649 P.2d 569. The court canvassed the evolution of the statute,