State v. Wright
[…] Defendant's argument, as we understand it, is that Robertson's jurisdictional holding goes only to orders sustaining demurrers under subsection (4), and not to ORS 135.630 generally. Nothing in Robertson suggests such a limitation.5 To the contrary, Robertson's holding is unqualified. Accordingly, the trial court's order sustaining the demurrer under ORS 135.630(2) is appealable.

Turning to the merits, ORS 135.630 provides, in part:

"The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:

"* * * * *

"(2) If the accusatory instrument is an indictment, that it does not substantially conform to the requirements of ORS 132.510 to 132.560 * * *;

"* * * * *

"(4) That the facts stated do not constitute an offense[.]"

ORS 132.550 provides, in part:

"The indictment shall contain substantially the following:

"* * * * *