State v. Bynes, 1614
[…] Viewed properly, this case involves the judge's sentencing authority, not his jurisdiction.

South Carolina Code Section 24-21-430 provides that a trial court "shall determine and may impose ... conditions of probation and may include among them ... any ... condition not herein prohibited." S.C.Code Ann. § 24-21-430 (1976 & Supp.1990). The statute does not prohibit imposition of the type of condition ordered and agreed to in this case. Furthermore, Section 17-25-125, which authorizes a judge to impose restitution as a condition of probation for crimes for which a defendant is sentenced, specifically states that "[n]othing contained herein shall preclude a judge from prescribing other conditions of probation." S.C.Code Ann. § 17-25-125 (1976).

A judge has discretion to impose any sentence which is within the limits prescribed by statute. Stockton v. Leeke 269 S.C. 459, 237 S.E.2d 896 (1977).