State v. E.C.
[…] Sess.), § 31.

¶ 2. Petitioner's criminal-history records include several felony and misdemeanor convictions, as well as several charges that were dismissed before trial. In 2020, petitioner filed petitions in the Windham and Windsor criminal divisions seeking to seal or expunge his records, asserting that relief could be granted under various statutory provisions.

¶ 3. As relevant to this appeal, petitioner sought expungement on two grounds in the Windham criminal division.[1] First, he argued that his dismissed charges should be expunged under 13 V.S.A. § 7603(e)(1)(B), which directs a court to expunge a record "related to the citation or arrest of a person within 60 days after the final disposition of the case if . the charge is dismissed with prejudice," unless a party objects in the interests of justice.