State v. E.C.
[…] Id. ¶ 13.

¶ 12. Petitioner argues that when applied in the juvenile context, § 7602(a)(1)(B) is no longer ambiguous because the provisions of Title 33 governing juvenile proceedings unambiguously assert that the conduct of minors should not result in criminal records that carry into adulthood. See, e.g., 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a)(2) (providing that juvenile proceedings shall be construed in accordance with purpose of "remov[ing] from children committing delinquent acts the taint of criminality and the consequences of criminal behavior"); id. § 5101a(a) (finding and declaring as public policy that "an effective juvenile justice system . . . when appropriate, shields youths from the adverse impact of a criminal record").